Log-in
Comfrey Leaf - Chickadee Apothecary

Comfrey Leaf

$ 4.43
- +

Botanical name: Symphytum officinale

Common Names: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Leaf, Cut & Sifted

Certified Organic

Origin: Croatia

Warning: Completely safe for topical use. Not recommended for internal use unless under the direction of a qualified herbalist. Contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids which may cause liver problems when taken internally. Not for internal use during pregnancy, nursing, when cancer or tumors are present, or when there is a history of liver problems.

________________________________________________

Chickadee Apothecary bulk herbs are packed in food-grade Minigrip® GreenLine™ reclosable zip bags which are biodegradable. (Tested per ASTM D5511)

 ________________________________________________

Disclaimer:

All information provided about the herbs used is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases or illnesses. Before using herbal products consult with a qualified healthcare provider, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications, or have medical issues.

Botanical name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Common Names: Blaeberry, whortleberry,whinberry, myrtle blueberry

Herb, cut & sifted

Certified Organic

Origin: Albania

Warning: Long term use of bilberry leaf can cause gastric upset. Not for use during pregnancy.

________________________________________________

Chickadee Apothecary bulk herbs are packed in food-grade Minigrip® GreenLine™ reclosable zip bags which are biodegradable. (Tested per ASTM D5511)

 ________________________________________________

Disclaimer:

All information provided about the herbs used is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any diseases or illnesses. Before using herbal products consult with a qualified healthcare provider, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, taking any medications, or have medical issues.
Scroll to top